Database Numbers

What is inside Aviation DB: headline totals and how those records break down across aircraft types, operator countries, airport categories, runway surfaces, and the anonymous community feed.

At a glance

Aviation DB indexes public aviation metadata continuously: airframes, scheduled route records, airline operators, global aerodromes, and runway data. Personal and community sightings are matched against this catalogue.

166,708Aircraft
627,855Route records
5,958Operators
85,421Airports
47,916Runways
138,026Community (365d)
These figures power the landing page counters, the public API, search results, and automatic enrichment when something flies over a tracker. Community numbers come from the opt-in community feed: anonymous sightings with no exact user locations shown.
11,008
ICAO model type definitions in the catalogue
1,204
Distinct types represented in indexed airframes
207
Countries with registered airline operators
247
Countries with indexed aerodromes

Aircraft

The database holds 166,708 indexed airframes. Each record can include registration, ICAO hex, operator link, manufacturer/model text, and an ICAO type code matched against 11,008 model definitions.

1,204
Distinct ICAO types in the indexed fleet
67,123
Airframes linked to an operator code
99,585
Airframes without a current operator assignment
Top types in the fleet
#TypeAirframesShare
1C172Aviones Colombia 17214,115
2P28AAICSA Archer 210,115
3C182Aviones Colombia 1828,086
4B738Boeing 737 MAX 84,595
5BE36Beech 36 Bonanza 362,837
6C150Aviones Colombia 1502,749
7BE35Beech 35 Bonanza2,663
8A320Airbus A-3202,605
9M20PAerostar 2002,170
10B38MBoeing 737 MAX 2002,043
Wake turbulence category
#CategoryAirframesShare
1Light123,585
2Medium34,809
3Heavy6,431
4Unknown1,883
Wake category comes from the matched ICAO model definition where available.

Routes & callsigns

Route records map airline callsigns to operating carriers and airport pairs. They are used when resolving flight numbers, operator attribution, and scheduled city pairs during search and tracking.

627,855Route records
627,855Distinct callsigns
1,608Airline codes
3,504Origin airports
3,593Destination airports
A callsign record is catalogue metadata, not a one-off ADS-B track. It helps match a flight number like BAW123 to an operator and typical city pair when that information is known. Every indexed route includes an origin and destination airport code.
Airline codes with the most route records
#Airline codeRoutesShare
1RYR47,668
2EZY31,432
3AFR16,536
4EJU14,471
5WZZ12,841
6THY10,408
7VLG8,182
8DLH8,096
9IGO7,948
10PGT7,946
Most common city pairs
#RouteRecordsShare
1LFMN → LFPO512
2LFPO → LFMN490
3LFPO → LFBO430
4LFBO → LFPO420
5LEMD → LEBL386
6LEBL → LEMD370
7LTAI → EDDL340
8EDDL → LTAI333
9EHAM → LTAI303
10VABB → VIDP300

Operators

There are 5,958 named operators across 207 countries. Where an airframe has an airline code, it can be tied back to one of these records for fleet and country context.

5,958
Named operator records
207
Countries represented
1,739
Operators with indexed airframes linked
Countries with the largest indexed fleets
#CountryAirframesShare
1United States1,012 operators9,951
2China88 operators3,363
3United Kingdom394 operators1,502
4Canada295 operators1,426
5Germany132 operators877
6Turkey35 operators750
7Russia194 operators697
8India19 operators654
9France109 operators639
10United Arab Emirates32 operators554
Largest indexed operators by airframe count
#OperatorAirframesShare
1United AirlinesUnited States977
2Delta Air LinesUnited States823
3American AirlinesUnited States794
4Southwest AirlinesUnited States763
5NetJetsUnited States575
6China Southern AirlinesChina517
7Air Mobility CommandUnited States452
8China Eastern AirlinesChina419
9Turkish AirlinesTurkey382
10Air ChinaChina379

Airports

85,421 aerodromes are indexed across 247 countries and territories: major airline hubs, small strips, heliports, and closed fields kept for reference.

1,181
Large airports
4,097
Medium airports
42,634
Small airports
23,000
Heliports
Most airports by country
#CountryAirportsShare
1United StatesUS32,496
2BrazilBR7,923
3JapanJP3,747
4CanadaCA3,314
5AustraliaAU2,789
6MexicoMX2,694
7RussiaRU1,807
8FranceFR1,757
9United KingdomGB1,593
10GermanyDE1,431
Airport categories
#CategoryAirportsShare
1Small airports42,634
2Heliports23,000
3Closed aerodromes13,186
4Medium airports4,097
5Seaplane bases1,262
6Large airports1,181
7Balloon ports61

Runways

The catalogue includes 47,916 runway entries linked to aerodromes. Most fields have one or two runways. Larger hubs carry more.

40,840
Airfields with at least one runway indexed
1.17
Average runways per airfield
12,294
Lighted runways
1,044
Closed runway entries
Runway surface types
#SurfaceRunwaysShare
1AsphaltASP11,358
2TurfTURF8,781
3ConcreteCON3,615
4ConcreteCONC3,104
5GrassGRS2,227
6AsphaltASPH1,674
7GrassGRE1,539
8GrassGRASS1,223
Airfields with the most runways
#AirportRunwaysShare
1KORD11
2KNHU10
3JRA9
41LA98
5SXS8
6US-121928
7KNRQ8
825AL7
Busiest single airfield: 11 runways indexed.

Community sightings

Tracking subscribers can opt in to share anonymous overhead sightings on the public feed. No exact user coordinates are published: only aircraft details, coarse region labels, and route hints where known.

3,136Last 24 hours
20,301Last 7 days
138,026Last 365 days
13,069
Distinct registrations seen (365d)
1,747
Distinct aircraft types reported (365d)
1,091
Distinct operators named (365d)
5
Coarse region labels represented (365d)
750
Airport codes touched on routes (365d)
123,859
Sightings with origin and destination (365d)
Community numbers are live operational data, not catalogue size. Browse recent entries on the community feed, or see them on the landing page map when a shared aircraft is currently on ADS-B.

Figures generated 16 Oct 2026, 18:51 UTC from the production database. Counts change as indexing and community tracking continue.